In M.T. Bores, the district court also discussed whether a nonsignatory should be equitably estopped from refusing to arbitrate.
[…] Under limited circumstances, a contract may be enforced against a non-signatory under a third-party beneficiary theory. See Bayles , 842 S.E.2d at 244 (noting that third-party beneficiary theories permit the enforcement of a contract against non-parties) (citing Richard A. Lord, 21 Williston on Contracts § 57:19 (4th ed. 2019) ). Specifically, West Virginia Code § 55-8-12 states:
If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit of a person with whom it is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with others, such person may maintain, in his own name, any action thereon which he might maintain in case it had been made with him only, and the consideration had moved from him to the party making such covenant or promise.
"The foregoing statute expressly allows a person who is not a party to a contract to maintain a cause of action arising from the contract only if it was made for his or her ‘sole benefit.’ " E. Steel Constructors, Inc. v. City of Salem , 209 W. Va. 392, 403, 549 S.E.2d 266, 277 (2001).