M&T Bank v. Wild Calla St. Trust
[…] Federal National Mortgage Ass'n, 134 Nev., Adv. Op. 36, 417 P.3d 363 (2018), when it ruled on the instant competing motions for summary judgment in 2017.

In concluding that the FFB did not apply here, the district court determined that the HOA foreclosure sale extinguished Freddie Mac's interest because it did not record its interest before the sale. M&T Bank argues that this was error, and we agree. Both the district court and Wild Calla mistakenly relied on the 2011 version of NRS 106.210, the relevant recording statute, to analyze whether Freddie Mac was required to record its interest. MRS 106.210 (2011) provides that "any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust must be recorded." (Emphasis added.) However, that language was not in effect when Freddie Mac obtained its interest in the deed in 2007. See 2011 Nev. Stat., ch. 81, § 14.5, at 339 (stating the statutory amendments to NRS 106.210 apply to assignments of interest made on or after July 1, 2011).