M.S.S. v. J.E.B.
[…] App. 2014). We review the circuit court's findings of fact pursuant to the clearly erroneous standard set forth in CR 52.01 and will only disturb those findings if they are not supported by substantial evidence. Id. With these standards in mind, we turn to Mother's arguments.

Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. --------

ANALYSIS

"[A]n adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following [nine] conditions exist with respect to the child[.]" KRS 199.502(1). Custodians' petition relied on the requirements provided in subsections (a), (e), and (g), which state:

(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days;

. . .

(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child;

. . .

(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]

The court found Custodians had failed to meet their burden of proof with regard to subsections (e) and (g) as Mother had demonstrated that there was a reasonable expectation of significant improvement in her parental care, protection, and conduct. However, the court concluded that Mother had abandoned Child for 90 days.

Mother argues the court's order terminating her rights was in contravention of its own findings of fact and the applicable law.