Civil Action 22-40087-FDS
[…] Assn v. Rowe, 448 F.3d 66, 74 (1st Cir. 2006)). Here, both the language of the Medicare Act and the purpose of the Medicare Advantage provisions demonstrate that the state laws defendants cite have been preempted by federal law.
First, the Medicare Act explicitly states that “[t]he standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to [Medicare Advantage] plans which are offered by [Medicare Advantage] organizations under this part.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3); see 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112(g) (“The provisions of sections 1395w-24(g) and 1395w-26(b)(3) of this title shall apply . . . to [Medicare Advantage] organizations and [Medicare Advantage] plans under part C of this subchapter.”) In turn, the relevant regulations directly implement the Medicare Act's preemption provision, stating that “the rules under this section supersede any State laws, regulations, contract