Civil Action 22-40087-FDS
[…] According to plaintiff, the Massachusetts laws that undergird defendants' theory would interfere with plaintiff's ability to recover under the MSP Act and are thus preempted. (Id.).
The subrogation right asserted in the proposed amended complaint arises under federal law. As the basis for that claim, the complaint cites 42 C.F.R § 411.26, which provides that “[w]ith respect to services for which Medicare paid, CMS is subrogated to any individual, provider, supplier, physician, private insurer, State agency, attorney, or any other entity entitled to payment by a primary payer.” 42 C.F.R § 411.26. That regulation is based upon 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iv), which states that “The United States shall be subrogated (to the extent of payment made under this subchapter for such an item or service) to any right under this subsection of an individual or any other entity to payment with respect to such item or service under a primary plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iv).
Neither the regulation nor the statute which it is based upon mention MAOs.