MSO Wash., Inc. v. RSUI Grp., Inc.
[…] RSUI had no duty to defend or indemnify MSO under any of the policies. The claims against MSO were for fraudulent billing practices, and fraudulent billing is not a professional service or a negligent act covered by the first RSUI policy. The 2009-2010 and 2010-2011 policies do not cover the loss because the alleged wrongful acts occurred before the retroactive date of those policies, and the policies do not cover negligent acts.

RSUI is entitled to summary judgment on the bath faith claim.

Insurance Fair Conduct Act

The Insurance Fair Conduct Act (IFCA), RCW 48.30.015, provides as follows:

(1) Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section.

The IFCA further provides that a court "may, after finding that an insurer has acted unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage or payment of benefits or has violated [certain insurance regulations], increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages." RCW 48.30.015(2). A court "shall, after a finding of unreasonable denial of a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or after a finding of a violation of a rule in subsection (5) of this section, award reasonable attorney's fees and actual and statutory litigation costs, including expert witness fees, to the first party claimant of an insurance contract who is the prevailing party in such an action." RCW 48.30.015(3). The statute provides a list of WAC violations that give rise to treble damages or to an award of attorney's fees and costs.