MSO of P.R., LLC v. Med Scan, PSC
[…] A plain reading of the definitions, described by the First Circuit as "terms of art," reveals these regulations merely describe administrative remedies. Lahey, 399 F.3d at 17. "Recoupment" is "[t]he recovery by Medicare of any outstanding Medicare debt by reducing present or future Medicare payments and applying the amount withheld to the indebtedness." Id. (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 405.370) (alteration in original, emphasis added). "Offset" is the "[t]he recovery by Medicare of a non-Medicare debt by reducing present or future Medicare payments and applying the amount withheld to the indebtedness." Id. (alteration in original, emphasis added).

The Med Scan Defendants press that even though the claim may be "meritless," there is nonetheless a federal claim raised on the face of the complaint that provides the appropriate nexus for this Court to exercise jurisdiction. Opp'n Mot.