MSC Safety Sols. v. Trivent Safety Consulting, LLC
[…] Plaintiff asks that I hold all Defendants jointly and severally liable for fees. Defendants argue that only the individual Defendants should be liable. The individual Defendants have declared bankruptcy since the verdict in this case, while Trivent is purportedly solvent at this time. I held oral argument on this matter on March 14, 2022.

The Colorado civil theft statute states that “[t]he owner may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-405. It also states that “[i]n any such action, the owner may . . . also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees, ” id., although it does not explicitly state against whom the owner may recover such fees. The statute does state that “attorney fees shall not be recoverable from a good-faith purchaser or good-faith holder of the property.” Id.