M.S. v. K.M. (In re Adoption of S.M.)
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Appellant Has Not Demonstrated that the Deficiencies in the Investigative Report Resulted in Prejudicial Error

Appellant contends that this court should reverse the trial court's order terminating his parental rights because the section 7851 investigative report submitted in support of the petition was inadequate. As we shall explain, appellant failed to object to the report in the trial court, and thus, he forfeits any complaint about it here. And even if he had preserved the claim, given the other evidence presented at trial, any error is harmless.

Section 7851 requires an investigative report when a stepparent seeks to free a child from the custody and control of a biological parent. The investigator must provide "to the court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child." (§ 7851, subd. (a).) The report is required to include the following information regarding the child: "(1) [a] statement that the person making the report explained to the child the nature of the proceeding to end parental custody and control[;] [¶] (2) [a] statement of the child's feelings and thoughts concerning the pending proceeding[;] [¶] (3) [a] statement of the child's attitude towards the child's parent or parents and particularly whether or not the child would prefer living with his or her parent or parents[; and] [¶] (4) [a] statement that the child was informed of the child's right to attend the hearing on the petition and the child's feelings concerning attending the hearing." (§ 7851, subd. (b).) This section requires the court to "receive the report in evidence" and to "read and consider its contents in rendering the court's judgment." (§ 7851, subd. (d).)