M.S. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] Id. at 226. The medical records further indicated that, as of January 3, 2021, "Mother did not pass parent care, having had multiple missed feeding and medication times. Bedside nursing also reporting mother not awakening when baby is crying, for diaper changes, etc." Id. at 53.

B. Probable Cause to Support filing of CHINS Petition

[¶21] We also disagree with Mother's claims that there was insufficient probable cause to file the CHINS petition and remove Son from her care. See Ind. Code § 31-34-9-2(2) (providing that a trial court shall authorize the filing of a CHINS petition if it finds "probable cause to believe that the child is a child in need of services"); Ind. Code § 31-34-5-3(a) (providing that a trial court may authorize continued DCS custody of a child if there is probable cause to believe the child is in need of services and that detention is necessary to protect the child).