21-50546-MMP Adversary 22-05045-MMP
[…] This argument fails where (i) no transfer occurred because the transaction was void, or (ii) Mr. W was not a good faith purchaser. Again, whether the Lease and Mr. W Sale Contract are void or voidable is largely immaterial to the outcome here, except as to the mechanics of effectuating the relief.
Assuming the Mr. W Sale Contract is voidable under § 549(a), Mr. W contends that the Mr. W Sale Contract cannot be set aside because it falls within § 549(c)'s exception. The Court disagrees.
i. Transfer of an interest in real property
Section 549(c) first requires a showing of a transfer of an interest in real property. Section 101(54) defines a "transfer" to include "each mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with property or an interest in property."
If the purported transfer was void, then no transfer of a real property interest ever took place. Mestena, Inc. v. Atravasada Land & Cattle Co.