21-50546-MMP Adversary 22-05045-MMP
[…] Courts are divided on whether post-petition transactions in violation of § 363(c)(1) (outside the ordinary course) are void or voidable. A line of cases in the Fifth Circuit holds that transactions made outside the ordinary course and without court permission are void and considered to have never happened ("Majority View"). E.g., In re Patriot Place, Ltd, 486 B.R. 773, 793 (Bankr.W.D.Tex. 2013). A competing line of cases, however, holds that such transactions are instead voidable, because treating them as void arguably makes § 549(a)(2)(B) redundant ("the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate…that is not authorized under this title or by the court") ("Minority View"). E.g., Zeman v. Humphreys, 2011 Bankr. LEXIS 3791, *12 (Bankr.W.D.Tex. 2011).
Electro's failure to obtain Court permission to transfer real property interests (via Lease or the Mr.