05-09-2018
[…] (In re Nada R. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1166, 1176.)
Typically, when a child over the age of three years is removed from a parent, the child and parent are entitled to 12 months of child welfare services in order to facilitate family reunification, which may be extended to 18 months. (§ 361.5, subd. (a); see also § 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B) [typically entitling a parent to six months of child welfare services to facilitate family reunification when the child removed is under the age of three].) Section 366.22 provides that within 18 months after a dependent child was originally removed from the physical custody of his parent, a permanency review hearing must occur to review the child's status. At the hearing, "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)
The mere completion of the technical requirements of the reunification plan is not the sole consideration when deciding whether to return the child to the parent. (Constance K. v.