MP v. Parkland Sch. Dist.
[…] Rather, the preferred course for the agency would be one of inaction, inappropriately placing the burden on the parents to file a due process complaint to vindicate their rights under § 300.502(b)(1). To find such a result acceptable would be to render the affirmative language of § 300.502(b)(2)-(3) superfluous.

Since Parkland did not initiate the due process complaint, Parkland is not shielded by the CHO's determination that its evaluations were appropriate. While this Court does not disturb that finding of fact, the fact itself does not protect Parkland from its violation of § 300.502(b)(2). Accordingly, because Parkland violated the requirements of § 300.502(b)(2), MP is owed an IEE at public expense. Section 300.502(b)(5) indicates that “[a] parent is entitled to only one independent educational evaluation at public expense each time the public agency conducts an evaluation with which the parent disagrees.” See § 300.502(b)(5). Thus, Plaintiffs are entitled to one IEE at Parkland's expense.

C. MP's Section 504 Claim

Plaintiffs next move for judgment as a matter of law on their Section 504 claim. Parkland moves for judgment in its favor on the claim.