MP v. Parkland Sch. Dist.
[…] The IDEA provides parents “the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency . . . .” See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1). When a parent requests an IEE at public expense

the public agency must, without unnecessary delay, either . . . (i) [f]ile a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate; or (ii) [e]nsure that an independent educational evaluation is provided at public expense, unless the agency demonstrates in a hearing pursuant to §§ 300.507 through 300.513 that the evaluation obtained by the parent did not meet agency criteria.
See Id. § 300.502(b)(2).

“If the public agency files a due process complaint notice to request a hearing and the final decision is that the agency's evaluation is appropriate, the parent still has the right to an independent educational evaluation, but not at public expense.” See Id. § 300.502(b)(3). A public agency “may ask for the parent's reason why he or she objects to the public evaluation, ” but the agency “may not require the parent to provide an explanation . . . .” See id. § 300.502(b)(4). The agency “may not unreasonable delay either providing the independent educational evaluation at public expense or filing a due process complaint . . . .” See Id. “A parent is entitled to only one independent educational evaluation at public expense each time the public agency conducts an evaluation with which the parent disagrees.” See § 300.502(b)(5)

D. Section 504 Claim & Americans with Disabilities Act Claim- Review of Applicable Law