MP v. Parkland Sch. Dist.
[…] Accordingly, the CHO improperly weighed this fact against the provision of relief to Plaintiffs.

Finally, the CHO inappropriately limited relief on the ground that Parkland's evaluations of MP “were appropriate and consistent with the requirements of the IDEA.” See HO/FD 34. The appropriateness of Parkland's evaluations is inapposite to the question of whether Parkland was required to act pursuant to § 300.502(b)(2). Section 300.502(b)(3) states, “[i]f the public agency files a due process complaint notice to request a hearing and the final decision is that the agency's evaluation is appropriate, the parent still has the right to an independent educational evaluation, but not at public expense.” See § 300.502(b)(3). The import of this language is clear: In order to benefit from a finding that the agency's evaluations are appropriate, the agency itself must have filed the due process complaint.