Moysi v. Trustcorp, Inc.
[…] Appendix A.

28 U.S.C. § 1393 was repealed pursuant to the Judicial Improvements and Access to Justice Act.

Districts are empowered by Congress to divide their business pursuant to rules agreed upon by the Court. The Northern District of Ohio, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 137, had in place prior to the repeal of 28 U.S.C. § 1393 its Local Rule 15, which speaks to the proper divisional venue of actions filed within the district. Appendix B.

28 U.S.C. § 137 provides in relevant part that "[t]he business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court."

Rule 15.01 provides that all actions brought against residents of counties in the Western Division are to be filed and tried in Toledo, Ohio. Defendant Trustcorp's principal place of business is in Toledo, Ohio. Toledo is located in Lucas County, Ohio, which is part of the Western Division.