Moya v. Colvin
[…] In determining whether a claimant's past work experience qualifies as past relevant work, the ALJ must consider whether the work was performed within the last fifteen years, was SGA, and lasted long enough for the claimant to learn to do it. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1). The regulatory definition of SGA for purposes of determining a claimant's past relevant work is "work activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). The Social Security Administration's regulations state that a person's earnings may show that they have engaged in SGA. 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(1) ("Generally, in evaluating your work activity for substantial gainful activity purposes, our primary consideration will be the earnings you derive from the work activity."). The Social Security Administration's Program Operations Manual ("POMS") shows that from July 1, 1999 through the year 2000, monthly earnings averaging more than $700.00 per month meet the SGA guidelines.