Moya v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Moya v. City of Albuquerque, 2008-NMSC-004, ¶ 6, 143 N.M. 258, 175 P.3d 926. "On appeal, to determine whether a challenged finding is supported by substantial evidence, we have always given deference to the fact finder, even when we apply, as here, whole record review."

  3. Taylor v. Waste Mgmt. of N.M.

    2021 NMCA 26 (N.M. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 5 times
    Providing that if the plain language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, it generally must be given effect

    See Moya v. City of Albuquerque, 2007-NMCA-057, ¶ 19, 141 N.M. 617, 159 P.3d 266 (recognizing that Section 52-1-25.1(B) "absolves an employer from paying [TTD] benefits if the worker accepts employment with another employer at the worker's pre-injury wage"), rev'd on other grounds, 2008-NMSC-004, 143 N.M. 258, 175 P.3d 926. Under Subsection (B)(1), the worker is not entitled to TTD benefits if the at-injury employer offers work at or above the worker's preinjury wage—even if the worker declines the offer.

  4. Kaufman v. Univ. of N.M. Hosp.