CASE NO. 8:01CV620
[…] Against Equity and Good Conscience
The applicable regulation defines "against equity and good conscience" as a situation in which an individual changed her "position for the worse," or "relinquished a valuable right . . . because of reliance upon a notice that a payment would be made or because of the overpayment itself." 20 C.F.R. § 404.509(a)(1) (2002). The regulation further provides that "[t]he individual's financial circumstances are not material to a finding of "against equity and good conscience." Id. § 404.509(b) (emphasis added). Interpreting the phrase "against equity and good conscience," the Eighth Circuit noted that neither the Act nor its legislative history defines the phrase. Groseclose v. Bowen, 809 F.2d 502, 505 (8th Cir. 1987).