CASE NO. 8:01CV620
[…] The issue is whether the ALJ erred in failing to determine that waiver of repayment for the amount in question is appropriate because waiver would defeat the purpose of Title II of the Act or be against equity and good conscience. The parties agree that, with regard to all amounts other than the amount received in March 1999, Mowinkel was not at fault.
Defeating the Purpose of the Act
The applicable regulations define situations in which recovery of an overpayment would defeat the purpose of the Act as depriving "a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a) (2002). The regulation further provides: "This depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such needs." Id. Ordinary and necessary expenses include, but are not limited to:
(1) Fixed living expenses, such as food and clothing, rent, mortgage payments, utilities, maintenance, insurance (e.g., life, accident, and health insurance including premiums for supplementary medical insurance benefits under title XVIII), taxes, installment payments, etc.;(2) Medical, hospitalization, and other similar expenses;(3) Expenses for the support of others for whom the individual is legally responsible; and (4) Other miscellaneous expenses which may reasonably be considered as part of the individual's standard of living.Id. § 404.508(a)(1).
Section 404.508 further explains that recovery will defeat the purposes of the Act in "situations where the person from whom recovery is sought needs substantially all of [her] current income (including social security monthly benefits) to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(b) (2002).
The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals interpreted these regulations in deciding Coulston v. Apfel, 224 F.3d 897 (8th Cir. 2000). The Eighth Circuit reversed the district court's finding that Coulston was at fault for the overpayment.