12-10-2018
[…] And just as these statutory provisions plainly authorize the Board to deny an application or discipline a licensee for multiple acts, section 480(c) plainly prohibits it from denying an application based solely on multiple dismissed convictions.
The Board also insists that section 480(c) applies only to applicants who have a single dismissed conviction in light of another statutory provision: section 480(a)(1). That provision, which was left unchanged when section 480(c) was enacted, confers express authority on boards to deny licenses based on applicants’ convictions, and it explains that "[a]ny action that a board is permitted to take following the establishment of a conviction may be taken ... irrespective of a subsequent order " dismissing the conviction. ( § 480(a)(1), italics added). The Board argues that this italicized phrase would have no meaning if section 480(c) is interpreted to include more than one dismissed conviction. Again, we disagree.