12-10-2018
[…] ( Hughes v. Board of Architectural Examiners (1998) 17 Cal.4th 763, 788, 72 Cal.Rptr.2d 624, 952 P.2d 641.) To satisfy this standard, " ‘[t]here must be a logical connection of licensees' [or applicants’] conduct to their fitness or competence to practice the profession or to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the profession in question.’ " ( Griffiths v. Superior Court (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 757, 769, 117 Cal.Rptr.2d 445.)
Section 480 itself does not define what it means for conduct to be "substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which application is made." ( § 480(a)(3)(B).)