12-10-2018
[…] Judgment was entered in Moustafa’s favor in October 2016, and the Board appealed.
II.
DISCUSSION
A. General Legal Standards.
Section 480 identifies four grounds on which a board may deny a license regulated by the Business and Professions Code. First, a license may be denied if the applicant has "[b]een convicted of a crime." ( § 480, subd. (a)(1).) Second, a license may be denied if the applicant has "[d]one any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit with the intent to substantially benefit himself or herself or another, or substantially injure another." ( § 480, subd. (a)(2).) Third, a license may be denied if the applicant has "[d]one any act that if done by a licentiate of the business or profession in question, would be grounds for suspension or revocation of license" and "the crime or act is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which application is made." ( § 480, subd. (a)(3)(A) & (B).) And fourth, a license may be denied if "the applicant knowingly made a false statement of fact that is required to be revealed in the application for the license." ( § 480, subd. (d).) The Board’s determination of what level of discipline is appropriate if one of these grounds is satisfied "is a matter resting in [its] sound discretion." ( Hughes v. Board of Architectural Examiners (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 685, 692, 80 Cal.Rptr.2d 317.)