12-10-2018
[…] Superior Court (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 757, 769, 117 Cal.Rptr.2d 445.)
Section 480 itself does not define what it means for conduct to be "substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which application is made." ( § 480(a)(3)(B).) Instead, section 481 requires boards to "develop criteria to aid [them], when considering the denial, suspension[,] or revocation of a license, to determine whether a crime or act is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession it regulates." To comply with this directive, the Board adopted California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 1444 ( section 1444 ), which provides that "[a] conviction or act shall be considered to be substantially related to the qualifications, functions[,] or duties of a registered nurse if to a