12-10-2018
[…] Contrary to the Board’s position, conduct does not necessarily so qualify merely because it involves some act—no matter how minor—of theft, dishonesty, fraud, or deceit. Instead, conduct so qualifies only if it substantially relates to the applicant’s fitness to practice nursing. Applying this standard, we conclude that the Board could restrict Moustafa’s license based on the conduct underlying the petty thefts, but not on the conduct underlying the vandalism. The trial court therefore erred in granting the petition, and we reverse.
As of July 1, 2020, section 480 will be amended to provide that an applicant cannot be denied a license "on the basis of any conviction, or on the basis of the acts underlying the conviction ," if the conviction has been dismissed. (Assem. Bill No. 2138 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) § 4 (Assem. Bill No. 2138), italics added.)
I.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
This case comes to us with an unusually sparse record.