12-10-2018
[…] Moustafa opposed this restriction and filed a petition for a writ of administrative mandate in the trial court. The court granted the petition, relying on Business and Professions Code section 480, subdivision (c) ( section 480(c) ), which bars a licensing board from denying a license "solely on the basis of a conviction that has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4... of the Penal Code."
All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise noted.