12-10-2018
[…] ( Sulla , at p. 1206, 140 Cal.Rptr.3d 514.) Sulla supports our conclusion that section 480(c), which likewise applies on its face only to convictions, does not prohibit the Board from relying on the conduct underlying convictions to deny a license.
The trial court found that section 480(c) would be "essentially meaningless" if interpreted to permit the Board to restrict licenses based on conduct underlying dismissed convictions. We cannot agree. Under section 480(a)(1), a board can deny a license to an applicant who has "[b]een convicted of a crime" based on no more proof than the conviction itself. (See § 493 [in licensing proceedings "the record of conviction of [a] crime shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that the conviction occurred, but only of that fact"].) In contrast, a board cannot deny a license to an applicant for other reasons, including because of the conduct leading to a conviction, without proof of additional facts.