22-CV-3709 (AMD) (SJB)
[…] New York's Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16 gives patients the right, on written request and with certain limitations, to inspect their own records in the possession of mental health facilities and allows them to review and challenge the accuracy of materials contained in these records. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §§ 33.16(b), (c), and (g). “To the extent that [the] [p]laintiff is seeking to review and challenge the accuracy of materials contained in her medical records, [the] [p]laintiff must follow the procedures set forth in New York Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16(g). Shin v. Queens Hosp. Ctr. in Jamaica, No. 14-CV-7237, 2014 WL 7422664, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 31, 2014). Section 33.16(g) states the following:
A qualified person may challenge the accuracy of information maintained in the clinical record and may require that a brief written statement prepared by him/her concerning the challenged information be inserted into the clinical record. This statement shall become a permanent part of the record and shall be released whenever the clinical record at issue is released.... A facility may place reasonable restrictions on the time and frequency of any challenges to accuracy.N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 33.16(g). The plaintiff does not identify the records he requested, nor does he say whether he followed the provided procedures for requesting review of the records, or whether he challenged the accuracy of the information contained in his clinical record.