22-CV-3709 (AMD) (SJB)
[…] The plaintiff challenges the constitutionality of New York's Mental Hygiene Law. He claims that the law allows doctors to make designations of “dangerousness” based on reports of family members and without a probable cause hearing or other opportunity for the patient to confront the accuser, and that it “does not satisfy due process.” (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 12, 13.)
The plaintiff does not specify which provisions of the New York's Mental Hygiene Law he is contesting. His reference to determinations of dangerousness suggests that he is challenging New York Mental Hygiene Law section 9.39, which provides for emergency involuntary admission to a mental health facility upon medical examination and certification by staff physicians that the patient is “alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.39(a); see also id. § 9.37. The law includes limitations on retention periods and provides for independent examination and confirmation by additional doctors and for notice to the patient, mental hygiene legal services, and others. Id. § 9.39(a).