No. 6:18-CV-261-REW
[…] R. at 48. ALJ Mangus chose to lean on the more recent examination-based opinion of a doctor, trained in the relevant field, rather than blindly adhere to an aged contradictory finding of her administrative predecessor. That choice, on this record and under the applicable standard, was not error.
ALJ Mangus considered Mounts's application for a period distinct from ALJ York's review. Mounts's application filing date set an initial temporal boundary for his SSI eligibility and available benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.305 ("In addition to meeting other requirements, you must file an application to become eligible to receive benefits."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.335 ("[T]he earliest month for which we can pay you benefits is the month following the month you filed the application.").