CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:11CV200
[…] 1.
As codified at § 923(f)(2), a mandatory stay is required during the administrative review process:
If the Attorney General denies an application for, or revokes, a license, he shall, upon request by the aggrieved party, promptly hold a hearing to review his
denial or revocation. In the case of a revocation of a license, the Attorney General shall upon the request of the holder of the license stay the effective date of revocation.
The procedures for seeking judicial review, however, are laid out in § 923(f)(3), which makes no reference to a stay. Instead, the possibility for a stay pending judicial review appears at 27 C.F.R. § 478.78, which provides, in pertinent part:
If a licensee is dissatisfied with a posthearing decision revoking or suspending the license . . . he may, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 923(f)(3), within 60 days after receipt of the final notice denying the application or revoking or suspending the license or imposing a civil fine, file a petition for judicial review of such action. . . . In such case, when the Director finds that justice so requires, he may postpone the effective date of suspension or revocation of a license or authorize continued operations under the expired license, as applicable, pending judicial review.