Mountain States Adjustment v. Nath
[…] Kent (1988), 47 Ohio App.3d 105, appellant insists that it is plain error for a municipal court to award a judgment that exceeds its jurisdictional limit and, since the trial court in this matter did so, the initial judgment against appellant should have been set aside.

{¶ 13} If appellant was correct in her assertion that appellee's claim exceeded the court's monetary jurisdiction, it would take this case out of the purview of Civ.R. 60(B). R.C. 1901.18(A) defines the subject matter jurisdiction of a municipal court. Such jurisdiction is "subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in [R.C.] 1901.17." If the amount in controversy exceeds the limit set in R.C. 1901.17, there is no subject matter jurisdiction and any judgment is void. Goody v. Scott (Oct. 18, 1995), 5th Dist No. 95CA31.

{¶ 14} R.C. 1901.17 provides, in material part: