Mountain States Adjustment v. Nath
[…] {¶ 13} If appellant was correct in her assertion that appellee's claim exceeded the court's monetary jurisdiction, it would take this case out of the purview of Civ.R. 60(B). R.C. 1901.18(A) defines the subject matter jurisdiction of a municipal court. Such jurisdiction is "subject to the monetary jurisdiction of municipal courts as set forth in [R.C.] 1901.17." If the amount in controversy exceeds the limit set in R.C. 1901.17, there is no subject matter jurisdiction and any judgment is void. Goody v. Scott (Oct. 18, 1995), 5th Dist No. 95CA31.

{¶ 14} R.C. 1901.17 provides, in material part:

{¶ 15} "A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or environmental division of a municipal court.

{¶ 16} "Judgment may be rendered in excess of the jurisdictional amount, when the excess consists of interest, damages for the detention of personal property, or costs accrued after the commencement of the action."