4:22-cv-583-SEP
[…] Id. ¶¶ 28-30.
Missouri law does not recognize a stand-alone cause of action for vexatious refusal; rather, a vexatious refusal claim is derivative of a breach-of-contract claim. See Aziz v. Allstate Ins. Co., 875 F.3d 865, 869 (8th Cir. 2017) (citing Fischer v. First American Title Ins. Co., 388 S.W.3d 181, 184 (Mo.Ct.App. 2012); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.296 (damages for vexatious refusal to pay are awarded “in addition to the amount due under the provisions of the contract of insurance”). The vexatious refusal statute provides for an extra-contractual penalty that supplements a breach of contract claim, providing recovery for an insured where the insurer's refusal to pay under the policy was not reasonable. See Overcast v. Billings Mutual Ins.