8008/08.
[…] See, Danza v Danza, 222 AD2d 481 (2d Dept 1995.) Consequently, summary judgment on this ground would be denied.
Regarding the branch of the motion to vacate the Notice of Pendency on the subject properties, defendant relies upon the evidence submitted for the summary judgment motion and plaintiff points out that this Court, in an order dated November 3, 2008 has already rejected defendants' application to vacate the Notice of Pendency.
CPLR 6501 permits a party to effectively retard the alienability of real property without any prior judicial review. CPLR 6514 provides for the limited circumstances where cancellation of a notice of pendency is available. Under (a), the court must cancel a notice of pendency, "if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated." Under (b), the court may cancel a notice of pendency, "if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." Under either section, the court's scope of review is circumscribed.5303 Realty Corp. v.