Mottley v. Walker
[…] The declaration by the City of New York notifying of a possible forgery by Walker was not recorded by the City Register until after Calvin recorded her deed to the property. Significantly, whereas Calvin averred that she had no knowledge of any competing claim to title, there is no allegation or evidence offered by plaintiff that Percy, plaintiff or anyone acting on there behalf took any steps to notify Calvin of their claim to the property in the ten years prior to the commencement of this action.

CPLR 212(a) provides that "[a]n action to recover real property or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement of the action." This section must be read together with RPAPL 311, which states that the person who establishes a legal title to the premises is presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law; and the occupation of the premises by another person is deemed to have been under and in