Mott v. Fuhrman
[…] DeKalb County, 774 F.2d at 1575 ("The Constitution requires that prisoners be provided "reasonably adequate food."). Federal courts cannot be concerned with a prison menu to which inmates believe they are entitled. See, Tunnel v. Robinson, 486 F.Supp. 1265, 1269 (W.D. Penn. 1980). As this Court found in the "lead case," Plaintiff has failed to allege any facts to support his claim that 100 grams of soy protein is harmful or the cause of his gastrointestinal problems. (See Case No. 5:10cv76-RS/MD, Doc. 31, pp. 6-7). The FDA regulation at issue, 21 CFR § 101.82, approves a health claim for use in food labeling that states "25 grams of soy protein a day, as part of a diet low in saturated fat and cholesterol, may reduce the risk of heart disease." 21 CFR § 101.82(e)(1). It is not a logical inference to make from this regulation, that if 25 grams of soy protein are good for you, then more grams must be bad.