Motorists Mut. Ins. Co. v. Yahya
[…] In short, the Michigan No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act, MCL § 500.3101 et seq., first passed in 1972 and occasionally revised in the years since, sets minimum insurance requirements for certain drivers and vehicle owners. Section 500.3101(1) requires that "all owners or registrants of motor vehicles registered in Michigan must maintain the insurance required by the [No-Fault Act.]" Gersten v. Backwell, 314 N.W.2d 645, 647 (Mich. Ct. App. 1981) (citing § 500.3101(1)). Section 500.3102(1) requires the same compliance from "[a] nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state" if that person operates the motor vehicle in Michigan "for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year[.]" MCL § 500.3102(1); Gersten, 314 N.W.2d at 647 ("Likewise, all owners or registrants of motor vehicles not registered in Michigan must maintain the requisite insurance if the vehicle is operated in Michigan for more than 30 days in any year.").