Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Vermeersch
[…] You know, every rule has its exceptions, and to me fairness is one of the exceptions, when it's possible. I'm just going to rule that he complied, took the test. I'm going to reverse the decision of the DMV.

The Motor Vehicle Administration filed a petition for certiorari, which we granted. We now summarily reverse the judgment of the circuit court.

What is penalized by section 16-205.1(b) of the Maryland Implied Consent Statute is the failure or refusal to take the test for alcohol concentration prescribed by section 10-305 of the Courts Judicial Proceedings Article and regulated by sections 10-303 and 10-304 of that same article. See § 16-205.1(a)(2). Section 10-305 provides:

(a) Alcohol content. — The type of test administered to the defendant to determine alcohol concentration shall be the test of breath except that the test of blood shall be the type of test administered if:

(1) The defendant is unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to take a test to determine alcohol concentration;

(2) Injuries to the defendant require removal of the defendant to a medical facility; or

(3) The equipment for administering the test of breath is not available.

The specimen of breath or blood, for purposes of measuring alcohol concentration, is required, by section 10-303(a)(2), to be taken within two hours after the person accused is apprehended.