Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Vermeersch
[…] Id. To be sure, section 10-304(e) permits a driver to have an alcohol concentration test performed by a physician of his or her choosing and we have also so held. See Brosan v. Cochran, 307 Md. 662, 673-74, 516 A.2d 970, 976 (1986) (face-to-face consultation between an attorney and client and administration of a private test for alcohol concentration by the attorney is permitted so long as it did not interfere with the State's testing process). Such tests are in addition to, not in lieu of, the test contemplated by the Implied Consent Statute.

Section 10-304(e) provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he person tested is permitted to have a physician of the person's own choosing administer tests in addition to the one administered at the direction of the police officer, and in the event no test is offered or requested by the police officer, the person may request, and the officer shall have administered, one or more of the tests provided for in this section.

A test for alcohol concentration is refused when the driver, after having been advised pursuant to section 16-205.1(b), declines the officer's request to submit to the test.