No. 89-97.
[…] Gen., and John M. Koenig, Jr., Asst. Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, for appellee.
This cause is before us on appeal of an order imposing restitution. We reverse for the following reasons.
Appellant was convicted of dealing in stolen property in violation of Section 812.019, Florida Statutes. The trial court entered a restitution order directing him to pay $1,043.28 for unrecovered property stolen during the same burglary that the property he was dealing in was stolen. There was no evidence that he was one of the actual burglars or was linked to the unrecovered property in any other way.
Section 775.089(1)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes restitution "for damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense." Although the loss for which restitution is ordered need not be directly encompassed within the legal elements of an offense, there must be a significant relationship between the loss and the offense. J.S.H. v. State, 472 So.2d 737 (Fla. 1985).
In Cliburn v.