Motley v. City of Fresno
[…] Defendants also label these documents as "police procedural trade secrets." They contend that the potential for injury and impediment, combined with the secretive nature of the documents, constitutes a compelling reason that "sufficient[ly] outweigh[s] the public's interest in disclosure . . . ." Kamakana, 447 F.3d at 1179-1180.

First, the court finds that defendants' request to seal Policy 320 is without merit. Defendants have not made the required showing to justify sealing of that document while using it in support of their motion for summary judgment. Moreover, § 320.6 of the policy states that "[a] copy of this domestic violence policy will be provided to members of the public upon request." Also, California Penal Code § 13701(a) and (c) state that "[e]very law enforcement agency in this state shall develop, adopt, and implement written policies and standards for officers' responses to domestic violence calls" and that "these existing local policies and those developed shall be in writing and shall be available to the public upon request . . . ." Thus, the language of Policy 320—as well as the language of the statute mandating the development of the policy—clearly articulates that it is a public document. Accordingly, the court will deny defendants' request to seal this document.