Mothers Against Toxic Hous. v. Cal. Dep't of Toxic Substances Control
[…] (b)(3).)" (Muzzy Ranch Co. v. Solano County Airport Land Use Com. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 372, 379-380 (Muzzy Ranch Co.).)

Although approval of a project generally ends the process (CEQA Guidelines, § 15162(c) ["Once a project has been approved . . . [i]nformation appearing after an approval does not require reopening of that approval"]), CEQA does have a window for subsequent environmental review. It is in Section 21166, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project . . ., no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs:

"Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report.

"Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report.