1:22-cv-00687-JHR-SCY
[…] The insurance policy named Carlos Velazquez as owner of Marilyn's rider and a beneficiary to the rider. [Doc. 5-1, pp. 9, 28]. However, the rider states that Marilyn's death benefit should only be paid to surviving beneficiaries or her estate. See id. at 20, 28. “Carlos's estate,” USAA points out, is neither, and Carlos did not survive Marilyn by one hundred twenty hours, so he legally predeceased her and was not entitled to the rider benefit while alive. [Doc. 5, pp. 6-7]; see also N.M.S.A. 1978 § 45-2-702(B) (“an individual who is not established by clear and convincing evidence to have survived the event by one hundred twenty hours is deemed to have predeceased the event”). USAA thus argues that estate representative Mostoller is not a party to the contract and cannot sue for its breach. [Doc. 5, p. 7].