Mostoller v. Beazer Mortg. Corp. (In re Vaccaro)
[…] See, e.g., Tibble v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In re Hudson), 455 B.R. 648, 652 (Bankr. W.D. Mich. 2011) ("Whether [bona fide purchaser] status exists or not is determined by reference to state law.").

When the Debtors filed their bankruptcy case on January 27, 2011, the Mortgage had been recorded for more than three years, and no bona fide purchaser could have obtained an interest in the Stilton Street Property superior to that of Beazer Mortgage Corporation and its nominee, Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., from the date upon which the conveyance was recorded. See FLA. STAT. § 695.01 (2012) ("No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, . . . shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law . . . [.]"); Townsend v. Morton, 36 So.3d 865, 869 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010) ("[T]he purpose of recording a deed is to give notice to third parties rather than validate an otherwise properly executed instrument between the parties.") (citations omitted).