No. 43630.
[…] Before going further into the facts, the reason for the transfer of this case by the St. Louis Court of Appeals to this court should be explained. Section 287.220, subd. 1(1) RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. provides that every employer "shall pay into the second injury fund hereby created for every fatal injury by accident, on account of which death benefits would be payable under this chapter, but sustained by an employee having no dependents as defined by section 287.240, a lump sum of five hundred dollars." Sec. 287.240(4) defines the word "dependent" as meaning "a relative by blood or marriage of a deceased employee, who is actually dependent for support, in whole or in part, upon his wages at the time of the injury." The foregoing $500 payment was duly made.
The respondent employer St. Joseph Lead Company filed application to make the State Treasurer, custodian of said second injury fund pursuant to Sec. 287.220, subd. 1(1), a party to the suit and he entered his appearance accordingly.