finding that plaintiffs had standing to challenge a foreclosure sale even though they did not redeem the property within the redemption period
[…] None of the signatures on the affidavits appear to be forged, and all clearly match. The plaintiffs provide no evidence to suggest that the signatures were not made in the notary's presence, were forged, or in any other way are invalid.
Finally, even if the plaintiffs had provided any evidence or argument to support their assertions of robo-signing, the affidavits the plaintiffs are challenging are not required by law to begin or complete the foreclosure process. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.3204, .3256. Section 600.3256 provides:
Any party desiring to perpetuate the evidence of any sale made in pursuance of the provisions of this chapter, may procure:Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3256(1) (emphasis added). The challenged affidavits therefore were not mandatory before foreclosure could begin. Prentice v. Bank of New York Trust Co., No. 283789, 2009 WL 1139332, at *1-2 (Mich. Ct. App.