finding that plaintiffs had standing to challenge a foreclosure sale even though they did not redeem the property within the redemption period
[…] Both section 600.3204 and 600.3205 have been amended since the events that form the basis of this complaint. The amendments do not affect the issues presented here, and the Court will address the version of the statutes in effect at the time of the foreclosure.
A party may not begin foreclosure by advertisement proceedings if any of the following apply:
(a) Notice has not been mailed to the mortgagor as required by section 3205a.Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(4) (2009). The notice required by section 3205a must include "a list of housing counselors prepared by the Michigan state housing development authority." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a(1)(d) (2009).
(b) After a notice is mailed to the mortgagor under section 3205a, the time for a housing counselor to notify the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) of a request by the mortgagor under section 3205b(1) has not expired.