04-SC-11087.
[…] Perhaps the most anguishing aspect of this case involved this former couple's two sons who at one point apparently felt so overwhelmed by the process that they petitioned the courts for assistance. The frustration they no doubt felt is succinctly captured by the Kikuyu proverb which reminds all those involved in the cases between these two parties that "when the elephants fight. . . . . it's the grass that gets trampled."
Accordingly, consistent with the court's responsibility under UCCA § 1804 "to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law" and consonant with its authority pursuant to UCCA § 1805(a) to "condition the entry of such judgment upon such terms as the court shall deem proper", it is hereby
Williams v. Roper, 269 AD2d 125 (1st Dept., 2000) app. dism. 95 NY2d 898 (2000). See also Cruz v.