CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-346
[…] Mosqueda admits that he was aware of the reports "[a]bout 2 weeks prior to 04-27-2012," the date on which he entered his guilty plea (Dkt. 1 at p. 12). Remarkably, even though he claims to have "discovered his actual innocence" in June of 2014, he still did not file this petition until December of 2016, two and a half years later. Even his state habeas petition was filed over a year after the "discovery."
Section 25.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code sets out the offense to which Mosqueda pled guilty, and it reads:
A person commits an offense if, with the intent to interfere with the lawful custody of a child younger than 18 years, he knowingly entices, persuades, or takes the child from the custody of the parent or guardian or person standing in the stead of the parent or guardian of such child.
III. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY
The federal habeas corpus petition filed in this case is governed by the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act (the "AEDPA"), codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 2253. Therefore, a certificate of appealability is required before an appeal may proceed.