Mosley v. Bojangles' Restaurants Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim of racially hosfile work environment is dismissed.

C. Wrongful Discharge in Violation of the Public Policy of North Carolina

Plaintiff finally contends that he was constructively discharged on the basis of race in violation of the public policy of North Carolina as articulated in the North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act ("NCEEPA"), North Carolina General Statutes sections 143-422.1 to-422.3. (Comply ¶¶ 17-22.) Section 143-422.2 of that Act states that"[i]t is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race . . . by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees." Thus, although North Carolina follows the employment-at-will doctrine, North Carolina courts have recognized a limited exception to this doctrine for terminations that violate public policy.