INDEX NO. 100198/04
[…] Such a position is without merit. Though neither party submits a copy of the Loft Board Order, it is unlikely that the Loft Board ordered Moskowitz to issue a lease giving Sheridan rights beyond those granted under the law.
As to attorney's fees, the cross-motion is granted. Real Property Law ("RPL") § 234 states:
"Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorney's fees and/or expenses incurred as a result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorney's fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant."Section 234 was designed to provide tenants with a reciprocal statutory right to the recovery of attorney's fees where a landlord has a contractual right to such fees based upon the terms of the parties' lease. Haberman v. Wassberg, 131 A.D.2d 331, 334-35 (1st Dep't 1987).