INDEX NO. 100198/04
[…] He argues that the language should property indicate that Sheridan has a qualified right to the sale of his improvements, limited by the law regarding fixtures, and suggests that the appropriate language should read: "the tenant may dispose of the fixtures installed or paid for by him pursuant to the Loft Law and the Loft Board's rules and regulations."
With regard to the sale of fixtures, MDL § 286 (6) provides: "[A] residential tenant qualified for protection pursuant to this chapter may sell any improvements to the unit made or purchased by him to an incoming tenant provided, however, that the tenant shall first offer the improvement to the owner for an amount equal to their fair market value. ... The loft board shall establish rules and regulations regarding such sale of improvements...".
As my December 6, 2004 Order failed to properly declare Sheridan's right to the sale of the fixtures he installed, reargument is granted, and upon reconsideration, that portion of the December 6, 2004 Order declaring the parties' rights is vacated.