INDEX NO. 100198/04
[…] By Order dated December 6, 2004, I denied Moskowitz's motion for summary judgment and granted Sheridan's cross-motion for summary judgment. In doing so, I adjudged and declared that the proposed lease did not comply with the Loft Board's Order and ordered Moskowitz to reissue Sheridan a rent-stabilized lease and rider, which contain subletting and assignment provisions that comply with the Loft Board's Order and acknowledge Sheridan's rights pursuant to MDL § 286 (6) to "sell any improvements to the unit made or purchased by him to an incoming tenant."
Moskowitz now moves for reargument and reconsideration of the December 6, 2004 Order, arguing that its language regarding improvements is too broad. Sheridan opposes the motion and cross-moves for attorney's fees.