Index No. 114529/08
[…] Less than a week later, on January 22, 2008, plaintiff complained to Dr. Boland of severe pain and a deformity of his right thigh and it turned out that the plate broke in between the time the x-rays were taken on January 16, 2008 and plaintiff's visit with Dr. Boland on January 22, 2008. Dr. Boland then reviewed the x-rays which had been taken at East River and interpreted by Dr. Katz on January 16, 2008, as well as new x-rays of the area and it was clear to both Dr. Boland and plaintiff that there was a visible crack in the plate on January 16, 2008.
Section 4404(a) of the CPLR provides that "upon a motion of any party or on its own initiative, a court may set aside a verdict . . . and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial . . . where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, [or] in the interest of justice." The standard for setting aside a verdict is very high. The Court of Appeals has held that a verdict may be set aside only when "there is simply no valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences" which could have led to the conclusion reached by the jury.