650617/2019
[…] Id.
While an exchange of emails may constitute a binding agreement where the writings include all of the agreement's essential terms, including the fee, or other cost, involved ( Kasowitz, Benson, Torres & Friedman, LLP v. Read , 98 AD3d 403, 404 (1st Dept. 2012) ), here the emails upon which plaintiff relies are insufficient to establish any such contract.
Even if the Complaint could be read to allege that plaintiff and Grigsby formed an oral agreement, any such agreement is barred by the Statute of Frauds. As discussed above with respect to defendant BoA, GOL § 5-701(a)(10) requires "a contract to pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating a ... business opportunity" to be made in writing. "It is well settled that the Statute of Frauds applies to claims for finder's fees." Springwell Corp. v. Falcon Drilling Co., 16 F. Supp. 2d 300, 304 (S.D.NY 1998).