650617/2019
[…] While the Court did not reach the Statute of Frauds argument in the context of the breach of contract claim because the Court found that the Complaint had failed to state a claim for breach of contract, the Statute of Frauds applies also to quasi-contract claims where, as here, the relief sought is identical to the relief requested on the contract claims. The Court finds that plaintiff's first cause of action for "unjust enrichment/quantum meruit" is barred by the Statute of Frauds.
Under General Obligations. Law ("GOL") § 5-701(a)(10), "a contract to pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating a ... business opportunity" must be made in writing.