Moses v. Zimmer Holdings, Inc.
[…] B. "Innocent Seller"

Defendants also argue that even if Zimmer Nagel is a seller, it is an "innocent seller" because Zimmer Nagel did not engage in any conduct that could result in liability under the Act. In 2003 the Texas Legislature added section 82.003, limiting a plaintiff's ability to recover against nonmanufacturing sellers to specific types of conduct set forth in the Act. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 82.003. See also Lott v. Dutchmen Mfg., Inc., 422 F.Supp.2d 750, 754 (E.D. Tex. 2006). The statute lists several types of conduct for which a nonmanufacturing seller can be held liable, one of which is "that (A) the seller actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product; and (B) the claimant's harm resulted from the defect; . . ." Id. at § 82.003(a)(6).

Defendants' Response, Docket Entry No. 22, pp. 8-11.

Section 82.003 was added by Texas House Bill 4, and it applies to actions filed on or after July 1, 2003. Tex. H.B. 4, 78th Leg., R.S. (2003).