No. W2019-00902-COA-R3-CV
[…] Ranney, 298 F.3d 74, 78 (1st Cir. 2002)) (holding, in the context of a Fourth Amendment violation claim, that "recklessness can be inferred 'from circumstances evincing obvious reasons to doubt the veracity of the allegations'"). Under these circumstances, while Mr. Roland may have acted negligently in failing to ascertain the truth of his statement, the proof does not show that he acted with reckless disregard of the truth.
Moreover, both the conviction and the order of protection appear to be public records. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-403 (defining the "[p]ublic records" of the county as "[t]he pleadings, documents, and other papers filed with the clerks of all courts, including the courts of record, general sessions courts, and former courts of justices of the peace, and the minute books and other records of these courts").
The trial court did not specifically find that Mr. Roland had no knowledge of the juvenile court order at the time of his June 2017 comments.
In the absence of reckless disregard of the truth, we cannot agree that the evidence is sufficient to remove immunity in this case.