upholding the defendant's extradition to Minnesota, based on allegations that he committed acts in Idaho that resulted in the commission of a crime in Minnesota
[…] Matowitz, 148 Ohio St. 39, 72 N.E.2d 898 (1947); Cassis v. Fair, 126 W. Va. 557, 29 S.E.2d 245 (1944).
359 U.S. 1, 79 S.Ct. 564, 3 L.Ed.2d 585 (1959).
The challenged provision (AS 12.70.050 is part of the Uniform Extradition Act which is the law in 45 states, including Alaska. We hold that AS 12.70.050 permits extradition to a demanding state, at the discretion of the Governor, of a person whose acts were committed in a third state and intentionally resulted in a crime in the demanding state.
AS 12.70.050 provides:
Extradition of person not present in demanding state at time of commission of crime. The governor of this state may also surrender, on demand of the executive authority of another state, a person in this state charged in the other state in the manner provided in § 20 of this chapter with committing an act in this state, or a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand, and the provisions of this chapter not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to those cases, even though the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime and has not fled from that state.
Moser attempts to bolster his argument for the limitation of extradition solely to the rules set forth in the federal statutes relating to fugitives from the demanding state by pointing to a limitation in AS 12.70.010 to follow only federal law. We, however, do not read AS 12.70.010 as a limitation on the right of extradition by the state, and we find the adoption of the Uniform Extradition Act provides a sufficient basis for the extradition in this case. Appellant has not cited any authority nor have we found any which would require this court to override a valid statutory enactment.
AS 12.70.010 provides:
Fugitives from other states and duty of governor. Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of the constitution of the United States controlling, and any and all acts of Congress enacted in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of another state a person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state.