upholding the defendant's extradition to Minnesota, based on allegations that he committed acts in Idaho that resulted in the commission of a crime in Minnesota
[…] Moser attempts to bolster his argument for the limitation of extradition solely to the rules set forth in the federal statutes relating to fugitives from the demanding state by pointing to a limitation in AS 12.70.010 to follow only federal law. We, however, do not read AS 12.70.010 as a limitation on the right of extradition by the state, and we find the adoption of the Uniform Extradition Act provides a sufficient basis for the extradition in this case. Appellant has not cited any authority nor have we found any which would require this court to override a valid statutory enactment.
AS 12.70.010 provides:
Fugitives from other states and duty of governor. Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of the constitution of the United States controlling, and any and all acts of Congress enacted in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of another state a person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state.