No. 91-162-Appeal.
[…] Therefore, Moseman did not need to file a writ pursuant to the replevin statute to be entitled to a return of its property after a trial on the merits. Moseman need only pray for this equitable remedy in its complaint.
General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 8-2-13 provides:
"Exclusive jurisdiction of equity actions. — The superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity. If an action is brought in the superior court which represents an attempt in good faith to invoke the jurisdiction conferred by this section, the superior court shall have jurisdiction of all other actions arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, provided such other actions are joined with the action so brought or are subsequently made a part thereof under applicable procedural rules, and the court may retain jurisdiction over such other actions even though the initial action fails for want of equity jurisdiction."
II
The next issue before us is whether the trial justice was clearly wrong when he concluded after conducting an evidentiary hearing on motions for reconsideration filed by the state and CFF that it is not now feasible to allow Moseman to remove the rail system.