Moseley v. State
[…] We review a trial court's legal determinations de novo and make our own independent constitutional evaluation of whether the actions of law enforcement were lawful. Sizer v. State, 456 Md. 350, 362 (2017). We accept all the trial court's factual findings unless those findings are clearly erroneous, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party below. Funes v. State, 469 Md. 438, 462 (2020).

We turn first to appellant's argument that no traffic violation occurred. Section 21-604(c) of the Transportation Article, provides "[a] person may not, if any other vehicle might be affected by the movement, turn a vehicle until he gives an appropriate signal in the matter required by this subtitle." Appellant does not contest that he made a left-hand turn without using his turn signal. Rather, he contests that he did so at a time when "any other vehicle might be affected by the movement."