Moseley v. State
[…] The court denied appellant's suppression motion.

The jury found appellant guilty of one count of transporting a handgun on the public roads and one count of transporting a loaded handgun on the public roads. He was sentenced as described above. This timely appeal followed.

II.

Appellant addresses first the initial stop of appellant's vehicle. Appellant argues that the court erred in finding that the officers had probable cause for the initial stop. Appellant argues that the State did not meet its burden of demonstrating that appellant violated Md. Code Ann. Transp. § 21-604(c) (West 1977), which provides that "A person may not, if any other vehicle might be affected by the movement, turn a vehicle until he gives an appropriate signal in the matter required by this subtitle." Appellant argues that, while the officers testified that appellant turned left without signaling, the State did not establish whether any other cars were present and, if so, what their positioning was relative to appellant.