No. 1:97CV01239.
[…] Stat. § 15A-1415(f) in order to prepare a further MAR. The discovery request was initially denied by the Superior Court. On appeal, however, the North Carolina Supreme Court ordered that Petitioner be provided with discovery in light of its decision in State v. Bates, 348 N.C. 29, 497 S.E.2d 276 (1998), which held that the plain, unambiguous language of section 1415(f) mandates that the State produce its "complete files."
Section 15A-1415, which was enacted while Petitioner's first MAR was pending, requires that "[i]n the case of a defendant [who is pursuing a MAR and] who has been convicted of a capital offense and sentenced to death, . . . [t]he State, to the extent allowed by law, shall make available to the capital defendant's counsel the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant."
On December 16, 1998, the Magistrate Judge issued a Recommendation that Petitioner's federal habeas petition be denied.