Civil Action 3:22-cv-24-HEH
[…] In Count V of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that OSIG, the Commonwealth, and Westfall terminated her in violation of Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 90-94.) In relevant part, that statute states that “[a]n employer shall not discharge ... an employee ... because the employee ... in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-enforcement official.” Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.3(A). The statute further authorizes any employee to sue her “employer” and seek an injunction, reinstatement, compensation for lost wages, and reasonable attorney fees and costs.” Id. § 40.1-27.3(C).