Civil Action 3:22-cv-24-HEH
[…] See id. The Court will deny Westfall's Motion to Dismiss Count II on qualified immunity grounds at this stage.
See also Andrew v. Clark, 561 F.3d 261,269 (4th Cir. 2009) (denying motion to dismiss where police officer released memorandum to reporter); Smith v. Gilchrist, 749 F.3d 302, 312-13 (4th Cir. 2014) (denying qualified immunity to government official who fired employee for speaking to media about government program).
B. Counts III, IV, and V: State Law Wrongful Termination Claims
In Count III, Moschetti claims that Westfall wrongfully terminated her in violation of Virginia Code § 2.2-3011. (Am. Compl. ¶ 76-84.) That statute states that “no employer may discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against a whistleblower whether acting on his own or through a person acting on his behalf or under his direction” and allows for plaintiffs to bring a civil action against their employer to remedy a violation. Va. Code. Ann. § 2.2-3011.
Westfall primarily argues that Count III is barred by principles of res judicata- either claim preclusion or issue preclusion-and should be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1).