Moscati v. Kelly
[…] Russell Sage Coll., 54 N.Y.2d 185, 192-93, 445 N.Y.S.2d 68, 71 (1981)). Whether a factual grouping "constitutes a 'transaction' or 'series of transactions'" depends on how "'the facts are related in time, space, origin, or motivation, whether they form a convenient trial unit, and whether their treatment as a unit conforms to the parties' expectations or business understanding or usage." Smith, 54 N.Y.2d at 192-93, 445 N.Y.S.2d at 71 (citations omitted).

Plaintiffs concede that the parties and claims are identical, but argue that under CPLR 5013, Justice DeStefano's dismissal was not a final judgment with claim preclusive-effect. CPLR 5013 provides, "[a] judgment dismissing a cause of action before the close of the proponent's evidence is not a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise." Plaintiffs contend that Justice DeStefano's dismissal was not a final judgment because it did not explicitly state that it was "on the merits" or "with prejudice." Decl. of Brian Limmer, Esq. ¶¶ 5-6.

Plaintiffs' argument is not persuasive.