Moscati v. Kelly
[…] Plaintiffs asserted that as directors and officers of these corporate entities, the three men knew, or should have known, of the inappropriate and unauthorized diversion of funds to the three entities, and ultimately, to Defendant Kelly. Id.

Based on these allegations, Plaintiffs brought nine individual causes of action and eight derivative causes of action. Id. at 3. The shareholder derivative causes of action were brought pursuant to New York Business Corporation Law ("BCL") § 626, which provides, in relevant part, that shareholders may bring derivative suits on behalf of a corporation, but that in order to do so, "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." Plaintiffs did not allege that they had taken any efforts to induce the directors and officers to take action on behalf of Wwebnet; or alternatively, that such a demand as futile. Warshawksy Op. at 5.