Case No.: 2:13-cv-01625-JAD-EJY
[…] The onsite manager of the storage facility, Claire Winters, also testified at Mosby's trial. Winters explained that Mosby rented Unit B137 by presenting photographic identification. Mosby made Spatharos an alternate person on the contract, meaning she had access to the unit.
ECF No. 22-8 at 122, 125, 127, 132.
Sufficiency-of-the-evidence claims are judged by the elements defined by state law. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.360(1)(a) provided that "[a] person shall not own or have in his possession or under his custody or control any firearm if he . . . [h]as been convicted of a felony." During the trial, the parties stipulated that Mosby was an ex-felon. Thus, Mosby's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence focuses on the other element required to support a conviction of possession of a firearm by an ex-felon: possession.