Mosana v. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. of Hartford
[…] 50 U.S.C § 3931(b)(1)(A)-(B). If it appears that the defendant is in military service, the court may not enter judgment until it appoints an attorney to represent the defendant. 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(2). And if the court cannot determine whether defendant is in military service, the court may require plaintiff to file a bond sufficient to indemnify defendant in the event of a judgment being entered erroneously. 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(3).

The penalty provision of 50 U.S.C. § 3931 states that:

A person who makes or uses an affidavit permitted under subsection (b) (or a statement, declaration, verification, or certificate as authorized under subsection (b)(4)) knowing it to be false, shall be fined as provided in title 18, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
50 U.S.C. § 3931(c).